The Truth About Our Ingredients

 

If its not natural...its not here.  All of the products you find on this site are 100% natural, SLS free, paraben free, alcohol free, and fragrance free and they are made with no animal testing.

 


Our Ingredients: 

Aloe Vera: it is anti- inflammatory, keeps the skin soft and smooth and is an excellent treatment for sunburns.

Alpha Lipoic Acid:  is one of the most powerful anti aging, antioxidant and anti inflammatory ingredients available.  It is often called the “universal antioxidant” because it is both fat and water soluble.  This means it is easily absorbed through the lipid layers of the skin.  It is 400 times stronger than vitamin E and vitamin C combined.   It decreases under eye circles and puffiness, reduces redness and blotchiness.  It shrinks pore size and decreases the appearance of lines and wrinkles.

Apricot Oil: it is high in panothenic acid and vitamins A, B, D and E.  It is perfect for dry, mature skin. 

Arrowroot Powder: is known as a thickener for soups and baked goods.  It is an excellent carrier for mixing mineral powders. 

Beeswax: it provides a micro film protecting the skin against pollutants and irritants while allowing it to breathe.  It locks in moisture without clogging pores.  It is high in vitamin A, it is anti- inflammatory, anti bacterial and non allergenic.

Borage Oil:  it reduces the aging process and the damage caused by UV rays.  It is used to reduce swelling and inflammation. 

Buffered Calcium: a buffered form of ascorbic acid and the mineral calcium. It delivers nutrients to cells and balances pH levels, it is an antioxidant that assists the absorption of other nutrients that are in our formulas.  

Coconut Oil: is light and easily absorbed, rich in vitamin E, proteins and fatty acids.  It helps to deliver nutrients to skin cells without clogging pores.

Coco Butter: a natural fat expressed from roasted seeds.  A lubricant and emollient base.  It acts as a skin softener and protectent. 

Coenzyme Q-10: a powerful antioxidant is used to prevent and reverse skin damage.  It increases the skins self renewal capabilities. 

Comfrey Leaf:  comes from a plant used for centuries for its healing properties.  Comfrey contains chlorophyll, the green coloring matter in plants which protects the skin from damage.  Allantoin and mucopolysaccharides are two constituents in comfrey which promote cell regeneration, are soothing and anti-inflammatory.

DMAE: a naturally occurring nutrient that has powerful anti inflammatory properties and is a membrane stabilizer.  It helps maintain muscle tone in the face and body as we age preventing both sagging and drooping of the muscles under skin.  It increases overall radiance and evenness of skin tone and color.  It decreases fine and deep lines.  

Essential Oils: we use 100% pure, steam distilled oils only.

  • • Frankincense: reduces wrinkles while increasing the skins elasticity. 
  • • Geranium: an anti -inflammatory that increases circulation.
  • • Lavender: is soothing and anti- inflammatory, it promotes new cell growth while preventing scarring, acne and dermatitis.
  • • Ylang Ylang: normalizes oil production in the skin. 

Glucose & enzyme: derived from milk and sugar enzymes, a two part system used to maintain product integrity. Used in Europe and Japan as a cosmetic preservative.

Grapeseed Oil: contains pholyphenols, the most effective antioxidants, it protects elasticity and collagen.  It helps to tighten and tone the skin.  Regulates oil production and stimulates skin tissue regeneration.  It is high in vitamin E, essential fatty acids, and omega 6.

Green Tea: is a powerful antioxidant that protects skin cells from free radical damage.  Research has shown it to be effective against skin cancer when applied topically.  Contains;  polyphenols, antioxidants and catechins.  It protects against UVB damage that can contribute to skin cancer and skin aging.  Green tea reduces rosacea.

Horsetail: contains a high amount of silica which helps to build collagen and connective tissue.  It contains minerals, flavanoids, calcium and antioxidants.

Jojoba Oil: a southwest desert shrub whose seeds are a natural source of wax and butter.  The properties of jojoba oil are closest to our skins own waxy oil.  It is non comedegenic(doesn’t clog pores), has sun protection properties, and is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.

Kojic Acid: obtained from mushrooms native to Japan and is a byproduct of the fermentation process used to produce sake.  It reduces hyper-pigmentation, has skin lightening qualities and is an antioxidant.

Olive Oil:  is high in vitamin E, K, polyphenols, flavanoids, quercetin, beta carotenes and squalene all of which are important for skin health. We only use cold pressed oil from Spain.

Rice Bran Wax: comes from the bran that has been removed from rice during processing.  It is a light weight emulsifier and thickener.

Seaweed:  stimulates collagen production, tones and firms the skin.  An excellent source of antioxidants.

Shea Butter: comes from the mangrifolia tree in Central Africa.  It contains linoleic acid which is ideal for soothing dry, irritated skin.  Tests show it provides protection from the suns UV rays and prevents burning.

Titanium Dioxide: is an inorganic salt produced as a white powder.  It is an excellent sunscreen and used as a pigment in cosmetics.

Vitamin C Ester: a fat soluble vitamin c which displays greater antioxidant activity in our cells than ascorbic acid.  It performs this vital work at lower doses and delivers eight times higher levels of vitamin c activity.  It posses superior ability to stimulate growth of the cells that help produce collagen and elastin.  It is excellent for treating fine lines, wrinkles, sun damage, sunburned and inflamed skin. It is great for sagging skin that has lost firmness due to damaged or lost collagen.

Vitamin E-Tocotrienol: it is 40-50 times more powerful than other forms of vitamin E, protects against free radical damage and heals dry, inflamed, irritated skin.  Increases moisture in the skin and is excellent for reducing scars and healing wounds.  It is derived from Annatto Bean from South America.

Witch Hazel: it tightens and tones the skin and reduces inflammation and irritation. 

Zinc Oxide: a white solid mineral in nature as zincite.  It is used to protect the skin from the suns burning rays.

 


Chemicals to Avoid…

Alcohol:

Used for:  oily skin, gives products a greaseless feel, and as a preservative.

Avoid it because: damages skin cells, strips moisture and irritates skin, can cause development of brown spots, wrinkles and more serious side effects such as headaches, nausea and depression.  It damages the skins immune system.  As compensation to dryness the skin will overproduce oil.

Cetyl Alcohol:

Used for:  an emulsifier, emollient, foaming agent, stabilizer, thickener.

Avoid it because: can cause eye, lung and skin irritation.

Cocamide DEA:

Used for: a foaming agent found in shampoo and personal care products.

Avoid it because: known cancer causing chemical.

Cyclopentasiloxane/ Cyclomethicone:

Used for: moisturizers, foundations and deodorants as a fragrance carrier and gives sprays and body mists a dry feeling.

Avoid it because: has bioaccumulative properties and it is toxic to wildlife.  Studies have shown it to be a skin irritant at moderate doses.  It is a synthetic silicon based product.  It will actually break down PVC based bottles, releasing toxins and possible carcinogens.

Dimethicone:

Used for: a skin conditioner, anti -foaming agent, emollient.

Avoid it because: this chemical has been restricted by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments Board.  It cannot be used over certain concentrations for safety concerns because it is made from silicon.  Research has shown silicon linked to lupus, ADD, cancer, allergies, fibro cysts and irritable bowel syndrome.

Diazolidinyl Urea:

Used for: a preservative

Avoid it because: a known skin and immune toxin, at least one study has shown it to show positive mutation effects.  In other words it created cancer in studies.  It is an endocrine disrupter and toxic to brain and nervous system.  It is synthetically produced or extracted from animal urine or other bodily fluids.

Ethylhexylglycerin/ Ethylhexlglycerine:

Used for: a deodorant agent, skin conditioning agent, preservative booster.

Avoid it because: it is a known skin irritant, can possibly irritate skin and eyes and is known to cause dermatitis.  It is derived from vegetable glycerin.

Hydroquinone:

Used for: an antioxidant, skin bleaching agent, a fragrance ingredient, hair dye

Avoid it because: it is a known human immune system toxicant, a skin, nervous system and eye toxin.  Three studies have suggested that it’s a possible carcinogen.  It is banned in some European countries.  It is a common component of weed killer and it is restricted in the EU because it is a fish and wildlife pollutant.

Phthalates:

Used for: a common component of fragrances, to hold color and scents, to soften vinyl plastics.

Avoid it because: it’s an endocrine disrupter, a hormone disrupter, it may cause infertility, birth defects and cancer.

Phenoxyethanol/ Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl:

Used for: a preservative, a fragrance additive, a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellant.

Avoid it because: it can be an extreme irritant to the eyes and skin even causing blistering.  It is hazardous in the case of ingestion and inhalation.  The cosmetic data base rates it as a moderate hazard and notes cancer, allergic reactions, skin, eye and lung irritation, organ and neurotoxicity.  It has shown effects on sensory organs even at low doses, and brain and nervous systems at moderate doses in animals, and causes cell mutations.  According to research, the EPA data sheets show, chromosomal changes in genetic mutation effects in testing as well as testicular atrophy and reproductive damage in mice.

PEG (polyethylene glycol):

Used for: a group of chemicals that can be used for thickeners, detergents and surfactants.

Avoid it because: PEGs range from a molecular weight of 10 to 300 and depending on that number they have a range of side effects.  Side effects include reproductive disorders, proven cancer risks, endocrine disruptions, organ toxicity and skin irritation.

Potassium Sorbate:

Used for: a preservative, a fragrance.

Avoid it because: It is a skin, eye, and lung irritant. Can cause allergic reactions.

Propelyne Glycol:

Used for: a thickener and filler.

Avoid it because: it has just about every side effect, the risk of cancer, reproductive toxicity, allergies and immune system toxicities, skin and eye irritation, organ system toxicity, endocrine disruption and neurotoxicity.  

Sodium Benzoate:

Used for: a preservative.

Avoid it because: when it combines with ascorbic acid, benzene can form, which is a known carcinogen.  

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate:

Used for: a foaming agent and degreaser

Avoid it because: it causes eye damage, skin irritation, labored breathing and damage to the skins immune system.  When combined with other chemicals and absorbed through the skin it becomes carcinogenic.

Sorbitan Oleate:

Used for: an emulsifier

Avoid it because: it has been linked to cancer.  It is derived from the sugar alcohol sorbitol, but it’s still a synthetic ingredient that has been linked to cancer.

Stearyl Alcohol (stearamne oxide, stearly acetate, stearyl caprylate, stearyl citrate, stearyldimethyl amine stearyl glycyrrhetinate, stearyl heptanoate, stearyl octanoate, stearyl stearate:

Used for: an emulsifier, emollient, foam booster, stabilizer, thickener

Avoid it because: a known eye and skin irritant, it has also been shown in more than one animal study to cause tumors.  It can be produced from vegetable sources or sperm whale oil.

Stearic Acid:

Used for: an emulsifier, a thickener and stabilizer.

Avoid it because: it’s an endocrine disrupter, a skin and a respiratory irritant.  Studies have shown it to be carcinogenic.  It is commonly disguised as a coconut fatty acid; it is a naturally occurring fatty acid, however the processing methods used for extraction can contaminate it and alter its natural beneficial nature.

Tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E acetate):

Used for: an antioxidant and gives label appeal

Avoid it because: there is much evidence that its toxic to skin and other organs.  The biggest concern is that it can be contaminated in the manufacturing process by hydroquinone, a highly toxic and carcinogenic chemical.  It is made by combining natural vitamin E with acetic acid.  It is cheaper and has a longer shelf life than natural vitamin E.

Tetrasodium EDTA:

Used for: a preservative

Avoid it because: created when you combine formaldehyde and sodium cyanide, it is a toxic and carcinogenic combination.

Triethanolamine (TEA):

Used for: Surfactant, emulsifier and pH adjuster 

Avoid it because: an immune system and skin toxin made by Dow chemical company, by reacting three ethylene oxide molecules with each ammonia molecule.  It has potential to create nitrosamines, known carcinogens and can cause severe irritation and burns skin and eyes.